Legal Info & Privacy Policy 

Last Updated: October 3d, 2019

At Therapixel we recognize the importance of protecting your personal data. This privacy notice will inform you how we collect, use and disclose information about visitors to this website, and what choices you have regarding that information.

For more on the protection of Personal Data, please visit the CNIL website at: https://www.cnil.fr/

By accessing and using this Website, you acknowledge and agree to abide by the following Terms of Use.

The currently online version of this Privacy Policy is the sole opposable throughout the duration of use of the Website and until a new version replaces it.

Legal Information

  1. Website (hereinafter “the website”) www.therapixel.com
  2. Identity of Publisher (hereinafter – “the Publisher”)
    Therapixel SA (Société anonyme – a public limited company (PLC)) with a share capital of 207.015,50 euros, registered with the RCS of Grasse 793 920 521, whose registered office is Le village by CA PCA, Rue Claude Daunesse, 06560 Valbonne, France, represented by Matthieu Leclerc-Chalvet, in his capacity as Chief Executive Officer.
    Telephone: 09 72 55 20 39
    Email address: contact @ therapixel.com
    Director of the publication: Matthieu Leclerc-Chalvet
    Webmaster: Christian Lenk
  3. Host (hereinafter “the Host”) :
    www.therapixel.com is hosted by 1 & 1 IONOS SARL whose registered office is INTERGEST SA 7 PLACE DE LA GARE 57200 SARREGUEMINES

Website access
Access to and use of this site are reserved to personal use only. You agree not to use the website and the information or data contained therein for commercial, political, advertising means or any other form of commercial solicitation, such as sending unsolicited e-mails.

Website content
All brands, photographs, texts, comments, illustrations, animated and non-animated images, video sequences, audios, and all technological applications that might be used to make this site work, and more generally all elements reproduced or used on the Website, are protected by intellectual property law.

They are the full and exclusive property of the Publisher or of its partners. Any reproduction, representation, use or adaptation, in any form, of all or part of these elements, including technological applications, without our prior written consent, is strictly prohibited. The fact that the publisher does not initiate proceedings upon becoming aware of such unauthorized uses does not constitute acceptance of such uses and waiver of prosecution.

Website management
For proper website management, the Publisher may at any time:

  • Suspend, interrupt, or limit access to all or part of the Website, reserve access to all or part of the Website, to a specific category of user;
  • Delete any information that might disrupt the function of or be in contravention to national or international laws,
  • Suspend the Website in order to carry out updates

Liability
The Publisher shall not be liable in the event of failure, breakdown, difficulty or interruption of operation, preventing access to the website or any of its functionalities.

The material of connection to the website that you use is under your entire responsibility. You must take all appropriate measures to protect your equipment and your own data, including from virus attacks on the Internet. You are also solely responsible for the Websites and data you visit.

The Publisher cannot be held responsible in case of legal proceedings against you:
– due to your use of any website or service accessible via the Internet; or
– due to your non-compliance with these general terms and conditions.

The Publisher is not responsible for any damage caused to you, third parties and/or your equipment as a result of your connection or use of the website and you waive any action against them as a result.

Should the Publisher be the subject of an amicable or judicial procedure as a result of your use of the website, they will be able to take action against you to obtain compensation for all damages, amounts, judgments or costs that may result from such proceedings.

Hypertext links
The establishment by users of any hypertext links to all or part of the website is authorized by the Publisher, as long as the websites where the links are placed are non-discriminatory or libelous, and do not promote hatred.

In any case, any link should be removed on request of the Publisher without any obligation of justification at his expense. Any information accessible via a link to other websites is not under the control of the publisher who declines any responsibility for their content.

Data collection and Privacy
Your data is collected by Therapixel SA.

Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (identifiable person); an identifiable person is a person who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to a name, identification number or to one or more elements specific to their physical, physiological, genetic, psychological, economic, cultural or social identity.

The personal information that may be collected on the website is mainly used by the Publisher for the management of relations with you.

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:
Identity Data includes first name, last name, country or state location and title.
Contact Data includes business address, personal address, email address and telephone numbers.
Technical Data includes [internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website].
Profile Data includes your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.
Usage Data includes information about how you use our website, products and services.
Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and your communication preferences.
The Publisher makes its best efforts to take all measures to ensure the protection, privacy and security of personal data transmitted by any Internet user and/or customer, in compliance with the applicable legal regulations.

Your legal rights
In accordance with the regulations applicable to Personal Data, users have the following rights:

  • Right to Access: users may exercise their right of access to the personal data which concerns them by writing to the email address below. Prior to the implementation of this right, the Website may request proof of the user’s identity to verify accuracy;
  • Right to Rectification: if the personal data held by the Website is inaccurate, users may request the rectification of the information;
  • Right to Erasure: users may request the deletion of their personal data, in accordance with applicable data protection laws;
  • Right to Restrict Processing: users may request the restriction of the processing of personal data by the Website in accordance with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR);
  • Right to Object: users may object to their data being processed in accordance with the provisions of the GDPR; and
  • Right to Data Portability: users are entitled to receive the personal data which they have provided to the Website in order to transmit them to a new Website.

You can exercise this right by contacting us at the following address: Le village by CA PCA, Rue Claude Daunesse, 06560 Valbonne, France or by email: contact @ therapixel.com

All applications must be accompanied by a photocopy of a signed and valid identity document and must indicate the address where the Publisher can contact the applicant. The reply will be sent within one month of receipt of the request. This one-month period may be extended by two months if the complexity of the application and/or the number of applications so require.

Moreover, since the entry into force of French Law No. 2016-1321 of October 7, 2016, those who wish to do so have the right to direct how their data will be treated after their death. For more information, consult the website of the CNIL: https://www.cnil.fr/.

Users may also file a complaint with the CNIL on the CNIL website: https://www.cnil.fr.

We recommend that you contact us first before filing a complaint with the CNIL. We are at your disposal to solve any issues you may have.

Use of data
We use the information, including personal information, alone or in combination with other information that we may collect about you, for the following purposes that we consider in our legitimate interests:
To allow you to subscribe to our blog notifications.
To communicate with you (via email), such as to respond to your requests/inquiries.
To better understand how users access and use our website, both on an aggregated and individualized basis, to maintain, support, and improve our website, to respond to user preferences, and for research and analytical purposes.

Where permitted, for marketing and promotional purposes. For example, in accordance with applicable law and with your consent, we will use your email address to send you news and newsletters and to contact you about products or information (offered by us) we think may interest you. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time as noted below.

We may share your information in any case of dispute, or legal proceeding of any kind between you and us with respect to the website or your use thereof.

Data Retention Policy
We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected and processed, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.
In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data.
In some circumstances we may anonymize your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

Sharing of Personal Data with Third Parties
Personal data may be shared with third-party companies exclusively in the European Union, in the following cases:
When the user publishes publicly available information in the open comments sections of the Website;
When the user authorizes a third-party website to access Personal Data;
When the website uses service providers for user support and advertising services. These service providers have limited access to the user’s data, in connection with the performance of these services, and have the contractual obligation to use them in accordance with the provisions of the applicable personal data protection regulations; and

If required by law, the Website may transmit data to respond to claims against the Site to comply with administrative and judicial proceedings.

Marketing Offers
You may receive marketing offers from the Publisher. If you wish to opt out, please contact us by email at: contact @ therapixel.com

Your data may be used by the Publisher’s partners for marketing purposes. If you wish to opt out, please contact us by email at: contact @ therapixel.com.

If you access Personal Data while using the Website, you must refrain from any collection, unauthorized use or act that may constitute an invasion of the privacy or reputation of individuals. The Publisher disclaims all liability in this regard.

Data are retained and used for a period of time that complies with applicable law.

 

Cookies 

What is a “Cookie”?
A “cookie” or tracer is an electronic file stored on a terminal (computer, tablet, smartphone, etc.) which can be read when you consult a website, read an email, install or use software or a mobile application regardless of whatever the type of terminal is used (source: https://www.cnil.fr/fr/cookies-traceurs-que-dit-la-loi).

When you browse this Website, “cookies” from the company responsible for the Website and/or third-party companies may be stored on your device.

When you first visit the Website, a banner explaining the use of “cookies” will appear. Therefore, by continuing to navigate, you will be deemed to have been informed and to have agreed to the use of cookies. The consent given will be valid for a period of thirteen (13) months. Users have the option to disable cookies from their browser settings.

The following links show you how to set cookies when using specific browsers:

  1. If you use Internet Explorer:

https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies

  1. If you use Firefox:
    https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences
  1. If you use Safari:
    https://support.apple.com/en-gb/guide/safari/manage-cookies-and-website-data-sfri11471/mac
  1. If you use Google Chrome:
    https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?co=GENIE.Platform%3DDesktop&hl=en

Information collected will be used only to track the volume, type and configuration of traffic when using this Website, to develop the design and layout and for other administrative and planning purposes and, more generally, to improve the service that we offer you.

The following cookies are present on this site:

  • Google Analytics, whose privacy policy is available at the following link: https://policies.google.com/privacy• Squarespace: https://support.squarespace.com/hc/en-us/articles/360001264507• Mailchimp, whose cookie policy you can view by clicking on the following link: https://mailchimp.com/legal/cookies/• Facebook, whose cookie policy you can view by clicking on the following link: http://www.facebook.com/policies/cookies/• LinkedIn, whose cookie policy you can view by clicking on the following link: www.linkedin.com/legal/cookie-policy?_l=en_US• Twitter, whose cookie policy you can view by clicking on the following link: support.twitter.com/articles/20170518#• YouTube, whose cookie support can be accessed via the Google Chrome browser by clicking on the following link: support.google.com/youtube/answer/32050?hl=en. You can also view the full Google cookie policy by clicking on the following link:
    https://policies.google.com/technologies/cookies
  • Bablic, whose cookie policy you can view by clicking on the following link: https://www.bablic.com/cookies-policy

The maximum duration of these cookies is thirteen months.

For more information on the use, management and removal of “cookies”, for any type of browser, please go to the following link: https://www.cnil.fr/fr/cookies-les-outils-pour-les-maitriser.

Photographs and Product Illustrations
The photographs of products that may accompanying their description are not contractual and are not binding on the Publisher.

Applicable Law
These terms of use for the Website are governed by French law and subject to the jurisdiction of the courts in the jurisdiction of the Publisher’s head office, subject to a specific attribution of jurisdiction pursuant to applicable laws or regulations.

Article 16 – Contact Us
For any questions or information about the products presented on the Website, or concerning the Website itself, please contact us at: contact @ therapixel.com.