Legal Info & Privacy Policy 

Last update: November 04, 2022

THERAPIXEL is concerned about the rights of individuals and committed to protecting the personal data of its customers, visitors to the Website and Users of mobile applications.

THERAPIXEL therefore undertakes, through this privacy policy, to comply with the regulations over protection of personal data in accordance with European Regulation 2016/679 of April 27, 2016 (GDPR) and the French Data Protection Act  No. 78-17 of January 6, 1978.

The purpose of this policy is to inform you what types of personal data we collect and process about you as well as the conditions and procedures for processing this data. We also inform you about the security and confidentiality measures put in place by THERAPIXEL as well as your rights regarding the processing of your personal data.

Definitions:

Recipient: means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or another body, to which the personal data are disclosed, whether a third party or not.

Personal data: means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person;

DPO: Data Protection Officer

Data subject: means the natural person to whom the personal data being processed relates

Controller: means the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data;.

Third party: means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or body other than the data subject, controller, processor and persons who, under the direct authority of the controller or processor, are authorized to process personal data;

Processing: means any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction;

 

Legal Information

  1. Website (hereinafter “the website”) www.therapixel.com
  2. Identity of Publisher (hereinafter – “the Publisher”)
    Therapixel SA (Société anonyme – a public limited company (PLC) with a share capital of 555.781,20 euros, registered with the RCS of Nice 793 920 521, whose registered office is 455 Promenade des Anglais, 06200, Nice, France, represented by Matthieu Leclerc-Chalvet, in his capacity as Chief Executive Officer.
    Telephone: 09 72 55 20 39
    Email address: contact @ therapixel.com
    Director of the publication: Matthieu Leclerc-Chalvet
    Webmaster: Christian Lenk (Website design by Domaine-Pack.fr)
  3. Users (hereinafter « the users ») Customers, website visitors, mobile application users
  4. Host (hereinafter “the Host”) :
    www.therapixel.com is hosted by 1 & 1 IONOS SARL whose registered office is INTERGEST SA 7 PLACE DE LA GARE 57200 SARREGUEMINES, contact: 09 70 80 89 11.

 

Identity of the Controller

Regarding the processing of personal data described by this privacy policy, the company THERAPIXEL acts as responsible for this processing. French Simplified Joint Stock Company whose registered office is located at 455 Promenade des Anglais, 06200 Nice, France.

In order to guarantee its compliance with the regulations and to ensure the greatest transparency towards its Users, THERAPIXEL, as data controller, has appointed a DPO you can contact at the following email address: dpo@therapixel.com

 

Data collection and protection

Your data is collected by THERAPIXEL as data controller.

We use your personal data to enable the implementation and management of the Website services and to answer your specific requests. Your personal data are also processed in order to operate and improve our services and our Website. This information is used only by us in order to better adapt our services to your expectations.

Below the list of personal data we collect:

Connection data: web pages consulted by User, date and time of geographical location, origin of the connection (social networks, search engine, partner website, directory) IP address.

Identification data: Surname and first name, email address, telephone number.

No personal data is processed on mobile applications

 

Use of data
Personal data collected from Users is intended to provide the services of the platform, to improve them and to maintain a secure environment. The legal basis for this processing of personal data is the User’s consent. Specifically, the purposes of this data processing are as follows:

  • Access and use of the platform by the User;
  • Management of the operation and optimization of the platform;
  • Implementation of User assistance;
  • Verification, identification and authentication of data transmitted by the User;
  • Customization of advertising services based on the User’s browsing history, according to their preferences;
  • Prevention and detection of fraud, malware (malicious software) and management of security incidents;
  • Management of any disputes with Users;
  • Sending commercial and advertising information, based on User preferences;
  • Elaboration of commercial statistics.

THERAPIXEL ensures to collect only data strictly necessary for the purpose of the data processing implemented.

 

Data retention policy

The platform retains your data during the necessary period for which it was collected and in compliance with the current regulation (GDPR). Thus, data relating to Users collected via tracers and cookies on this Website will be retained for twenty-four (24) months. The retention period for cookies subject to consent is six (6) months, and for statistical cookies exempt from consent, their retention period is thirteen (13) months.

 

Security and confidentiality measures

THERAPIXEL undertakes to take all the necessary technical and organizational measures and appropriate guarantees so that the processing carried out on your personal data complies with the requirements of the current regulation (GDPR). Among other measures, THERAPIXEL implements the necessary measures to ensure that Users’ personal data is lawfully processed, and that security, confidentiality and integrity are also ensured (in particular by preventing it from being distorted, damaged or communicated to unauthorized persons).

 

Personal data shared with third parties

Personal data may be shared with third-party companies exclusively in the European Union, in the following cases:

  • When the User publishes, in the free comment areas of the platform, information accessible to the public;
  • When the User authorizes third party’s website to access his data;
  • When the platform uses the services of service providers to provide user support, advertising and payment services. These service providers have limited access to User data, as part of the performance of these services, and have a contractual obligation to use them in accordance with the provisions of the applicable regulation on the protection of personal data ;
  • If required by law, the platform may transmit data in case of claims against the platform and to comply with administrative and legal procedures.

 

Data subject rights

In application of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 on the protection of personal data and the French Data Protection Act, User has, unless there is a legal or regulatory exception, the following rights:

  • Right of access and rectification: the User can request access to his/her Personal Data and, if necessary, their rectification;
  • Right to withdraw consent: the User may at any time withdraw consent to the processing of Personal Data concerning him/her, this withdrawal being valid only for the future;
  • Right of opposition: the User can oppose the processing of Personal Data concerning him/her, subject to providing a legitimate reason;
  • Right to be forgotten: the User has the right to erasure of Personal Data concerning him/her after a certain period;
  • Right to limit processing: the User may request that the Personal Data concerning him/her be subject to specific marking with a view to limiting their future processing, in different circumstances;
  • Right to portability: the User can request to obtain a copy, in an interoperable format, of the only Personal Data he/she has provided to Therapixel, or even for the Personal Data in question to be directly transferred to another responsible for treatment ;

You can exercise these rights by contacting our Data Protection Officer (DPO) at the following email address: dpo@therapixel.com

If you believe, after contacting us, that your rights and freedoms are not respected, you can send a complaint to the French Supervisory Authority, the CNIL.

Any request to exercise their rights must attach a photocopy of a valid, signed identity document and mention the address at which the controller can contact the applicant. The response will be sent within one month of receipt of the request. This one-month period may be extended by two months if the complexity of the request and/or the number of requests requires it. For more information on the subject, you can consult the CNIL website: https://www.cnil.fr/

 

Cookies
What is a “Cookie”?

A “cookie” or tracer is an electronic file stored on a terminal (computer, tablet, smartphone, etc.) which can be read when you consult a website, read an email, install or use software or a mobile application regardless of whatever the type of terminal is used. When you browse this Website, “cookies” from the company responsible for the Website and/or third-party companies may be stored on your device.

When you first visit the Website, a banner explaining the use of “cookies” will appear. Therefore, by continuing to navigate, you will be deemed to have been informed and to have agreed to the use of cookies. To manage the content of its Website, THERAPIXEL uses « Necessary » cookies. These cookies are essential for the proper functioning of this Website. Only cookies necessary for the operation and security of the Website are activated by default, for the others you are free to activate them or not.

The following cookies are present in this Website:

Type of cookies Name Purpose Lifetime
Necessary cookies CookieConsent Stores the user’s cookie consent state for the current domain 1 year
_GRECAPTCHA This cookie is used to distinguish between humans and bots. This is beneficial for the website, in order to make valid reports on the use of their website. 179 days
rc::a This cookie is used to distinguish between humans and bots. This is beneficial for the website, in order to make valid reports on the use of their website Persistent
rc::b This cookie is used to distinguish between humans and bots Session
rc::c This cookie is used to distinguish between humans and bots Session
_grecaptcha This cookie is used to distinguish between humans and bots. This is beneficial for the website, in order to make valid reports on the use of their website. Persistent
CONSENT Used to detect if the visitor has accepted the marketing category in the cookie banner. This cookie is necessary for GDPR-compliance of the website 2 years
CONSENT Used to detect if the visitor has accepted the marketing category in the cookie banner. This cookie is necessary for GDPR-compliance of the website 2 years
PHPSESSID Preserves user session state across page requests Session
ppwd_wp_session Preserves user session state across page requests 1 day
uncode_privacy[consent_types] Determines whether the visitor has accepted the cookie consent box. This ensures that the cookie consent box will not be presented again upon re-entry 1 year
uncodeAI.css Determines which device is used by the visitor – This allows the website to adjust to the optimal resolution for that specific device Session
uncodeAI.images Determines which device is used by the visitor – This allows the website to adjust to the optimal resolution for that specific device Session
uncodeAI.screen Determines which device is used by the visitor – This allows the website to adjust to the optimal resolution for that specific device Session
webp_lossless_supported Used to implement WebP format pictures onto the website Persistent
webp_lossy_supported Used to implement WebP format pictures onto the website Persistent
Statistics _ga Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website 2 years
_ga_# Used by Google Analytics to collect data on the number of times a user has visited the website as well as dates for the first and most recent visit 2 years
_gat Used by Google Analytics to throttle request rate 1 day
_gid Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website 1 day
Marketing VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE Tries to estimate the users’ bandwidth on pages with integrated YouTube videos 179 days
YSC Registers a unique ID to keep statistics of what videos from YouTube the user has seen Session
ytidb::LAST_RESULT_ENTRY_KEY Stores the user’s video player preferences using embedded YouTube video Persistent
yt-remote-cast-available Stores the user’s video player preferences using embedded YouTube video Session
yt-remote-cast-installed Stores the user’s video player preferences using embedded YouTube video Session
yt-remote-connected-devices Stores the user’s video player preferences using embedded YouTube video Persistent
yt-remote-device-id Stores the user’s video player preferences using embedded YouTube video Persistent
yt-remote-fast-check-period Stores the user’s video player preferences using embedded YouTube video Session
yt-remote-session-app Stores the user’s video player preferences using embedded YouTube video Session
yt-remote-session-name Stores the user’s video player preferences using embedded YouTube video Session

When you visit THERAPIXEL Website, you can chose to accept or refuse the use of cookies considered as not necessary for its operation.

You have the option to adapt your consent concerning the use of these cookies according to their purposes (preferences, statistics, marketing).

The consultation of our Website is not subject to acceptance of cookies other than those essential to its operation.

The options you have chosen are saved in a technical cookie placed on your web browser, or saved within our applications.

Liste of URL domains to which your consent applies:

https://www.therapixel.com

 

Contact us 
For any questions, information on the products presented on the Website, or concerning the Website itself, you can leave a message at the following address: contact@therapixel.com